Institute for the Study and Development of Legal Systems


VENTS

RULE OF LAW CONFERENCE

PROGRAM SCHEDULE
June 24 - 28, 1998

June 24 June 25 June 26 June 27 June 28

Day One: Wednesday, June 24, 1998
Morning Session

1) Welcome Remarks by Chief Justice Malcolm M. Lucas

1a) Welcome Remarks by UC Berkeley

2) Lecture on Court Management and the Civil Justice Process by Chief Judge Wm. Matthew Byrne

3) Lecture on Judicial Case Management by Judge Fern M. Smith and Stephen E. Taylor, Esq.

4) Demonstration of Judicial Case Management

Judge: Judge Fern Smith
Lawyer1: Douglas R. Young, Esq.
Lawyer2: Edward P. Davis, Esq.s
Lawyer3: Mary Jo Shartsis, Esq.
Moderator: Stephen E. Taylor, Esq.

The demonstration will be followed by commentary.

5) Panel Presentation on Reformed Processes (Case Management) by Moderator Judge J. Clifford Wallace

  • Civil Law Presentation by Counselors Maher Abdul Wahed, Ali El Sadek and Omar Hafeez

  • Common Law Presentation by Abishek Manu Singhvi, Esq. and Niranjan Bhatt, Esq.

  • Lunch

    Afternoon Session

    1) Workshop on Judicial Case Management

    2) Presentation by Multinational Corporations
    Moderator: Ambassador John Gavin
    Participants:

  • ARCO, Harry Sullivan, Esq.
  • General Motors, Ray Krause, Esq.
  • Pfizer Pharmaceuticals, Dr. Trevor
  • 3) Panel Presentation by International Banks




    Day Two: Thursday, June 25, 1998

    Morning Session

    1) Welcome Remarks by Chief Judge J. Clifford Wallace

    2) Lecture on Mediation by Associate Justice Edward A. Panelli

    3) Demonstration of Mediation

    Judge: Judge Eugene Lynch
    Lawyer1: William B. Griffin, Esq.
    Lawyer2: Robert A. Goodin, Esq.
    Lawyer3: Susan J. Harriman, Esq.
    Moderator: Justice Edward Panelli, Esq.

    The demonstration will be followed by commentary.

    4) Panel Presentation on Reformed Processes (Mediation) by Moderator Chief Judge Wm. Matthew Byrne

  • Common Law Presentation by Abishek Manu Singhvi, Esq. and Niranjan Bhatt, Esq.
  • Lunch

    Afternoon Session

    1) Group Photograph

    2) Presentation on the Development of a Legal Reform Initiative by Chief Justice Ahmadi

    3) Workshop on Private Mediation/Judicial Settlement and Early Neutral Evaluation

    4) Panel Presentation on Private Mediation by JAMS/Endispute




    Day Three: Friday, June 26, 1998

    Morning Session

    1) Welcome Remarks by Chief Judge Thelton E. Henderson

    2) Lecture on the Criminal Justice Process by John W. Keker, Esq.

    3) Lecture on Alternatives to Trial by Michael J. Lightfoot, Esq. and Federal Public Defender Barry J. Portman

    4) Demonstration of Guilty Plea and Plea Bargaining

    Judge: Judge Lourdes G. Baird
    Lawyer1: Harry Dorfman, Esq.
    Lawyer2: Barry J. Portman, Esq.
    Moderator: Michael Lightfoot, Esq.

    The demonstration will be followed by commentary.


    Lunch

    Afternoon Session

    1) Workshop on Guilty Plea and Plea Bargaining

    2) Panel Discussion of the Implementation of Reform presented by the ISDLS Advisory Board

  • Chief Justice A.M. Ahmadi
  • Chief Justice Malcolm Lucas
  • Counselor Maher Abdul Wahed
  • Judge J. Clifford Wallace



  • Day Four: Saturday, June 27, 1998

    Morning Session

    1) Welcome Remarks by John J. Quinn, Esq.

    2) Lecture on Indigenous Dispute Resolution by Chief Justice A.M. Ahmadi

    3) Lecture on the Execution of Judgments by Judge A. Wallace Tashima and Alexander L. Brainerd, Esq.




    Day Five: Sunday, June 28, 1998

    Morning Session

    1) Steps Toward Legal Process Reform

  • Scope of Legal Study

  • Considerations for Implementation of Effective Reform

    Moderator: Stephen A. Mayo

    Participants:
    Chief Justice Malcolm Lucas, J. Clifford Wallace, Judge Wm. Matthew Byrne, Professor Hiram Chodosh, Esq.
    Egypt:
    Counselor Maher Abdul Wahed, Ali El Sadek, Omar Hafeez
    India:
    Chief Justice A.M. Ahmadi, Abishek Manu Singhvi, Esq., Niranjan Bhatt, Esq., C.S. Ramesh Mankad (Ret.)
    Jordan:
    Dr. Fayyad al-Quadah

  • 2) Closing Remarks by Chief Justice Malcolm Lucas

    3) Noon -- 2 PM Brunch at the International House